Menu
Home
Program
Registration
Abstract submission
Practical information
Partners, Sponsors



Contact
brain_mind@epfl.ch



Poster
Download pdf

 

 

BMI Symposia winter PDF

 

 

Monday 12th December 2016


08:20-08:50 Registration
08:50-09:00 Opening
   
Session 1 New approaches to unravel brain connectivity
Chair : Carl Petersen
09:00-09:30 Rainer Friedrich (FMI, Basel, Switzerland)
"Deconstruction and reconstruction of olfactory computations"
09:30-09:40 Discussion
09:40-09:55 Short talk: Thomas C. Gent (Inselspital, University of Bern) "Centromedial thalamus (CMT) control of cortical state during sleep"
09:55-10:00 Discussion
10:00-10:30 Graham Knott (BMI and BioElectron Microscopy Facility, EPFL)
"Towards a better understanding of connectivity ultrastructure"
10:30-10:40 Discussion
10:40-11:10 Coffee break
11:10-11:40 Albert Cardona (HHMI Janelia, Ashburn, USA)
"The wiring diagram of a center for learning and memory, the mushroom body"
11:40-11:50 Discussion
11:50-12:05 Short Talk: Enida Gjoni (Lab. of Synaptic Mechanisms, BMI, EPFL)
"Connectivity principles of large inhibitory synapses in a binaural auditory circuit"
12:05-12:10 Discussion
12:10-12:40 Troy Margrie (University College London, UK)
"Egocentric and allocentric motion signaling in L6 of primary visual cortex"
12:40-12:50 Discussion
12:50-14:00 Lunch & Poster Session
   
Session 2 Synaptic plasticity and the formation of circuits
Chair : Ralf Schneggenburger
14:00-14:30 Gina Turrigiano (Brandeis University, Waltham, USA)
"Self-tuning neurons and firing rate homeostasis"
14:30-14:40 Discussion
14:40-14:55 Short Talk: Giulia Faini (ICM, Paris)
"Synaptic changes upon removal of extracellular perineuronal nets in visual cortex"
14:55-15:00 Discussion
15:00-15:30 Dan Feldman (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Rapid homeostasis by control of inhibition in whisker somatosensory cortex"
15:30-15:40 Discussion
15:40-16:10 Coffee break
16:10-16:40 Joshua Trachtenberg (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
"A shift in somato-dendritic inhibition at the closure of the critical period in primary visual cortex"
16:40-16:50 Discussion
16:50-17:05 Short Talk: Fernando Kasanetz (Department of Physiology, University of Bern)
"Network dynamics of nociceptive processing in the anterior cingulate cortex"
17:05-17:10 Discussion
17:10-17:40 Anthony Holtmaat (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
"Synaptic plasticity in the mouse somatosensory cortex driven by paralemniscal pathways"
17:40-17:50 Discussion
   
18:00-21:00 Poster Session with Wine & Cheese

 

 

Tuesday 13th December 2016


Session 3 Optical and viral methods for studying synaptic circuits
Chair : Graham Knott
09:00-09:30 Akiko Hayashi-Takagi (Gunma University, Maebashi City, Japan)
"Mapping of Hebbian synaptic potentiation using the synaptic optoprobes"
09:30-09:40 Discussion
09:40-09:55 Short Talk: Natali Barros-Zulaica (University of Lausanne) "Correlation patterns between extracellular spike trains recorded in mouse barrel cortex during different stimulation patterns"
09:55-10:00 Discussion
10:00-10:30 Botond Roska (FMI, Basel, Switzerland)
"Interaction between retinal and cortical circuits"
10:30-10:40 Discussion
10:40-11:10 Coffee break
11:10-11:40 Valentina Emiliani (Paris Descartes University, France)
"Two-photo optogenetics with millisecond temporal precision and single cellular resolution"
11:40-11:50 Discussion
11:50-12:05 Short Talk: Pierre Le Merre (Lab. of Sensory Processing, BMI, EPFL)
"Large-scale sensory integration in the mouse cortex during a tactile detection task"
12:05-12:10 Discussion
12:10-12:40 Tim Murphy (University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada) "High throughput imaging of mesoscopic functional connectivity in mouse cortex"
12:40-12:50 Discussion
12:50-13:00 Final - common discussion and farewell
13:00 Possibility for Lunch at EPFL (Restaurant L'Ornithorynque or others)

 


 

 

contact webmaster